Westlands Bowling Club

Competition Winners

Winners of Club Doubles Competitions

Follow Singles link for winners of those events


Year

Janet Mairs Trophy (Mixed Doubles)

Mens' Doubles
2017 Doreen Yorke and Derek Adams  
2016 Pauline Dale and Steve Howe Steve Howe & Harry Walklet
2015 Mo Clarke and Bernard Oates Phil Shaw & Steve Howe
2014 Mo Clarke and Eric Machin Derek Adams & Eric Machin
2013 Lynne Clowes and Bill Oldham Jim Miles & Bernard Oates
 

Westlands Mixed Doubles

 
2012 (No competition) Steve Howe & Eric Machin
2011 Val Curley and Graham Atherton Graham Atherton & Graham Joines
2010 Tessa Gallagher & Alf Smith Ian Atherton & Ian Farrimond
2009 (No competition) Ian Atherton & Tom Emery
2008 Allison Jackson & David Hyatt Roy Griffiths & Steve Brain
2007 Janet Mairs & Howard Finney Ian Farrimond & Tom Emery
2006 Janet Mairs & David Hyatt Ian Farrimond & Ken Robinson
2005 Joan Daniels & Adam Jackson Todd Ridge & Terry Bloor
2004 Allison Jackson & Tony Goldstraw Tony Colclough & Steve Brain
2003 Lucy Bebbington & Matt Sharman Terry Bloor & Brian Vodrey
2002 Daisy Hall & Adam Jackson Ken Clewlow & Jack Joines
2001 Margaret Ellis & Ashley Leeming Ron Laney & Cyril Moss
2000 Marion Bennett & Ralph Humphreys Tony Colclough & Tony Goldstraw
1999 (No competition) Graham Ellis & Bill Myatt
1998 Lucy Bebbington & Jack Mason Terry Bloor & Wilf Dean
1997 Margaret Ellis & Jack Joines Howard Finney & Ron House
1996 Margaret & Mike Rushworth Howard Finney & Malcolm Wood
1995 Margaret Rushworth & Jack Mason Mark Bloor & Ralph Humphreys
1994 Allison Jackson & Lionel Townshend Ron House & Bernard Regan
1993 Carol Steele & Bill Myatt Albert Bithall & Malcolm Wood
1992 Carol Steele & Albert Bithall Alan Baskeyfield & Bill Myatt
1991 Margaret Ellis & Derek Blackshaw Peter Plant & Alan Turner
1990 Pat Lawton & Bill Daniels Albert Bithall & Bill Myatt
1989 Margaret Ellis & Mike Rushworth Derek Blackshaw &  John Heath
1988 Joan Daniels & Derek Blackshaw Howard Finney & John Heath
1987 Carol Steele & Lionel Townshend Jack Joines & Bill Lankshear
1986 Doreen Wilshaw & Derek Blackshaw Derek Blackshaw & Ron House
1985 Doreen Wilshaw & Derek Blackshaw Terry Bloor & Bill Lankshear
1984 Doreen Wilshaw & Keith Bailey Terry Bloor & Tony Smith
1983 Carol Steele & Graham Ellis Terry Bloor & Bill Myatt
1982 Carol Steele & Malcolm Wood Graham Ellis & Mike Rushworth
1981   Harry Garner & Bill Myatt
1980   Harry Garner & Bill Myatt
1979   (No record)
1978   Arthur Evans & Cedric Spragg
1977   Mike Rushworth & Jack Smith
1976   John Colclough & Reg Jones
1975   Harry Garner & Frank Robinson
1974   (No competition)
1973   (No competition)
1972   (No competition)
1971   (No competition)
1970   (No competition)
1969   W Brown & Sid Critchlow
1968   (No competition)
1967   Frank Robinson & E Tucker
1966   Vic Critchlow & Phil Davies
1965   J Edwards & Reg Ollier
1964   Charles Diggory & E Tucker
1963   (Not completed)
1962   (Not completed)
1961   H Grocott & C Jones
1960   E Owen & E Tipping
1959   Sid Critchlow & G Grocott