Westlands Bowling Club

Potteries Panel 2013/2014

Potteries Panel 2013 - 2014

The event was organised by Lee Brown, Meir Sports and Social Club.
Eight of the County's top ranked County Players came together to form the "Potteries Panel".
Each player put 100 into the prize fund and played each other on a round robin basis over 14 weeks.
Congratulations to Gary Owen for proving himself "top dog" in the inaugural competition.
Gary had an outstanding series, winning 13 of his 14 games.


2013 - 2014 Potteries Panel
                      (played at Florence T & B Club)                        
Final League placings

The trophy, in memory of his wife Annette, was presented
by Barry Booth

  Played Won Lost Points + or -
Gary Owen 14 13 1 558 (+ 133)
Matt Fellows 14 10 4 549 (+ 84)
Nick Tideswell 14 7 7 519 (+ 18)
Mark Melvin 14 7 7 512 (+ 10)
Kerry Morris 14 6 8 502 (- 20)
Joe Williamson 14 7 7 490 (- 32)
Matt Hill 14 4 10 465 (- 82)
Lee Brown 14 2 12 447 (- 111)
  Barry also presented prizes as follows:   
 
Winner: Gary Owen 500
Runner-up Matt Fellows 200
Third place Nick Tideswell 100

Barry also presented mementos to all competitors and supporters of the event in memory of Annette.
Stacey Brown and Sue Williamson were presented with chocolates and a bouquet, by the organiser Lee Brown, for marking cards during the 14 weeks of the event.
Lee Brown is to be congratulated for masterminding and running the "Potteries Panel" which has seen some great bowling by some of our top local bowlers, The event has been blessed by the weather with only one fixture cancelled due to a waterlogged green. On another occasion games were played on a snow covered surface.
Lee's latest idea is a "Fantasy Bowls" competition for 2014, where you can pick your "Potteries Dream Team" from players' performances based mainly on the Stoke on Trent League.
 

2013 - 2014 Match Results

Fixtures Thursday 17 October

Matt Fellows 41 27 Mark Melvin
Lee Brown 36 41 Matt Hill
Gary Owen 41 31 Kerry Morris
Joe Williamson 27 41 Nick Tideswell

Fixtures Thursday 24 October

Matt Fellows 41 34 Lee Brown
Mark Melvin 41 33 Nick Tideswell
Kerry Morris 33 41 Joe Williamson
Matt Hill 34 41 Gary Owen
 

Fixtures Thursday 31 October

Lee Brown 34 41 Mark Melvin
Gary Owen 41 37 Matt Fellows
Joe Williamson 41 33 Matt Hill
Nick Tideswell 35 41 Kerry Morris

Fixtures Thursday 7 November

Matt Fellows 41 38 Joe Williamson
Mark Melvin 29 41 Gary Owen
Lee Brown 41 31 Nick Tideswell
Matt Hill 21 41 Kerry Morris
 

Fixtures Thursday 14 November

Gary Owen 41 28 Lee Brown
Joe Williamson 41 35 Mark Melvin
Kerry Morris 41 29 Matt Fellows
Nick Tideswell 41 27 Matt Hill

Fixtures Thursday 21 November

Matt Fellows 41 27 Matt Hill
Mark Melvin 41 34 Kerry Morris
Lee Brown 27 41 Joe Williamson
Gary Owen 41 33 Nick Tideswell
 

Fixtures Thursday 28 November

Joe Williamson 21 41 Gary Owen
Kerry Morris
(sub Phil Owen)
41 38 Lee Brown
Matt Hill 41 35 Mark Melvin
Nick Tideswell 41 40 Matt Fellows

Fixtures Thursday 9 January

Mark Melvin 41 33 Matt Fellows
Matt Hill 41 26 Lee Brown
Kerry Morris 25 41 Gary Owen
Nick Tideswell 38 41 Joe Williamson
 

Fixtures Thursday 16 January

Lee Brown 36 41 Matt Fellows
Nick Tideswell 41 36 Mark Melvin
Joe Williamson 41 37 Kerry Morris
Gary Owen 41 33 Matt Hill

Fixtures Thursday 23 January

Mark Melvin 41 23 Lee Brown
Matt Fellows 41 25 Gary Owen
Matt Hill 32 41 Joe Williamson
Kerry Morris 27 41 Nick Tideswell
 

Fixtures Thursday 30 January

Joe Williamson 17 41 Matt Fellows
Gary Owen 41 28 Mark Melvin
Nick Tideswell 41 30 Lee Brown
Kerry Morris 40 41 Matt Hill

Fixtures Thursday 6 February

Lee Brown 17 41 Gary Owen
Mark Melvin 41 31 Joe Williamson
Matt Fellows 41 29 Kerry Morris
Matt Hill 27 41 Nick Tideswell
 

Fixtures Thursday 13 February

Matt Hill 40 41 Matt Fellows
Kerry Morris 41 35 Mark Melvin
Joe Williamson 35 41 Lee Brown
Nick Tideswell 34 41 Gary Owen

Fixtures Thursday 20 February

Gary Owen 41 34 Joe Williamson
Lee Brown 36 41 Kerry Morris
Mark Melvin 41 27 Matt Hill
Matt Fellows 41 28 Nick Tideswell
 

Home