Westlands Bowling Club

N. S. Junior Bowls 2010

Age-Group Competition

North Staffs Junior Bowls League held their 12th Age Group Competition at Florence T & BC on Friday 27th August.
The event was split into the customary 3 Sections - Novices, age 12 to 14 and age 15 to 19.
A total of 36 young bowlers took part in the event.

On behalf of the league our thanks go to: -
 John and Pat Large for staging the event and providing refreshments
Dawn Prince for running the raffle which raised 20
Our measurers, Mr Brocklehurst, New Stoke Park and Dennis Preece, Knypersley S.C.

Results from the final stages of the 3 competitions are given below

15 to 19 Competition
Early round wins over Josh Towey and Sam Bailey paved they way for Danny Ferris to add another title to his list, beating his clubmate Joe Watson-Lazowski 21-10 in the final

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final

Name Club Score Name Score Name Score
Danny Ferris Leek B.C. 15 Danny Ferris 21 Danny Ferris 21
Samantha Holland Florence T & BC 9
George Podmore Florence B & TC 15 George Podmore 9
Kyle McIntyre Florence B & TC 14
Aiden Bradbury Milton Hayes 13 Nikolas Jones 15 Joe Watson Lazowski 10
Nikolas Jones Fegg Hayes 15
Joe Watson-Lazowski Leek B.C. 15 Joe Watson-Lazowski 21
Steve Gregory Fegg Hayes 7
 

12 to 14 Competition
In the final of the 12-14 group competition the ever improving Jack Pickering did well to beat the more experienced Ashley Knight 21-12

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final

Name Club Score Name Score Name Score
James Grocock Bucknall Private 0 Jack Pickering 21 Jack Pickering 21
Jack Pickering London Road 15
Jack Farmer Barlaston Plume 15 Jack Farmer 20
Ben Stanway Knypersley S.C. 7
Caitlin Austin Knypersley 4 Ashley Knight 21 Ashley Knight 12
Ashley Knight Fegg Hayes 15
Warren Kelly London Road 6 Amber Adams 5
Amber Adams Fegg Hayes 15
 

Novices Competition (Round Robin)
Tom Farmer of Barlaston Plume, is following in the footsteps of elder brother, Jack, by winning all his games in the round-robin event.

Winner Tom Farmer Barlaston Plume 60 Points
Runner-up Matt Watson Bucknall Private 57 Points
3rd Anton Connell Knypersley S.C. 37 Points
4th Lyndon Brocklehurst New Stoke Park 32 Points
5th Fraser Page Knypersley S.C. 25 Points

Many thanks to Keith Williamson for the above information

2004 Results 2005 Results 2006 Results 2007 Results 2008 Results 2009 Results

Home