Alsager Institute Bowling Club
Green Drive, Alsager, Cheshire ST7 2EQ
(M6 J 16, B 5078, B5077, B 5078 off Sandbach Road North)
2010 Open Spring Pairs

 

Finals played Saturday 27th March

Round 3 Semi-Finals Final  
 S & S Morrey
 Queens Park
21

 S & S Morrey

21

 S & S Morrey

21

 P Owen & A Bailey
 Birches Head Hotel
6
 M Winnington & M Lloyd
 Frodsham/Whitchurch
21  M Winnington & M Lloyd 13
 J & M Melvin
 Middleport Park
11
 T Ridge & J Price
 Florence T & B.C.
17  D & C Morrey 14

 A Barlow & D Butler

8

 D & C Morrey
 Queens Park
21
 T Chesters & J Edmondson
 Alsager/Hop Pole
9  A Barlow & D Butler 21
 A Barlow & D Butler
 Alsager/Clough Hall
21

Prize money 1 @ 180  1 @ 100  2 @ 50  4 @ 30

Results of Qualifiers

Games played Friday 26 March

Round 1 Round 2 Qualifiers
N Smith & J Allbutt
Birmingham
21 N Smith & J Allbutt 10

S & S Morrey

M Hodgkinson & T Gill
Stafford
20
K Duncalf & T Norman
Beech Tree
14 S & S Morrey 21
S & S Morrey
Queens Park
21
P Phillips & C McDonald Congleton Railway 16 D & C Morrey 21

D & C Morrey

D & C Morrey
Queens Park
21
A Critchlow & P Leah
Fallowfield
w/o A Critchlow & P Leah 14
R Pegram/K Keary
Chadsmoor
abs

 

 

Games played Thursday 25 March

Round 1 Round 2 Qualifiers
P Owen & A Bailey
Birches Head Hotel
21 P Owen & A Bailey 21

P Owen & A Bailey

A & D Ferris
Leek
14
S Allman & L Bebbington
Crewe
15 D & C McKinlay 15
D & C McKinlay
Congleton Coronation
21
J Hambleton & J Bennett Congleton Railway 12 A Barlow & D Butler 21

A Barlow & D Butler

A Barlow & D Butler
Alsager/Clough Hall
21
M Harvey & J Mountford
Clough Hall
8 M Ball & N Parsonage 20
M Ball & N Parsonage
Alsager/Post Office
21

 

Games played Tuesday 23 March

Round 1 Round 2 Qualifiers
L Howell & G Ramshaw
Post Office
16 D & A Biddle 20

T Ridge & J Price

D & A Biddle
Ellesmere Port
21
N Stanway & T Dale
Goldenhill WMC
18 T Ridge & J Price 21
T Ridge & J Price
Florence T & B
21
J & M Melvin
Middleport Park
21 J & M Melvin 21

J & M Melvin

J Brown & J Hartshorne
Congleton Railway
10
T & J Gatley
Warrington
18 P Charlesworth & B Danford 16
P Charlesworth & B Danford
Congleton Park
21

 

Games played Monday 22 March

Round 1 Round 2 Qualifiers
C Saville & A Thompson
Wallasey
11 D Okonski & C Cooper 16

T Chesters & J Edmondson

D Okonski & C Cooper
Wolstanton WMC
21
S Howe & B Regan
Westlands
11 T Chesters & J Edmondson 21
T Chesters & J Edmondson
Alsager/Hop Pole
21
M Winnington & M Lloyd
Frodsham/Whitchurch
21 M Winnington & M Lloyd 21

M Winnington & M Lloyd

K Potts & P Stromek
Norton Central
16
R Gibson & D Forster
Audley
14 J Guest & R Peach 19
J Guest & R Peach
Buxton
21
 

Final 8 Pairs Saturday 27th March - Start at 1pm (practice from 12.30pm)

Prize money 1 @ 180  1 @ 100  2 @ 50  4 @ 30

 

2010 Alsager Competitions

Home

2009 Spring Doubles