Alsager Institute Bowling Club
Bob Harper 1060 Open Competition 2008
Organiser Tony Chesters Tel:-  01270 587582    Mob 07891306032

Finals Played Saturday 4th October

Results from Finals Day

N Parsonage (Crewe Post Office) 14 B Booth 21 B Booth 21 B Booth 11
B Booth (Birches Head Hotel) 21
M McDonnell (Audenshaw) 21 M McDonnell 18
D Jackson (Macclesfield) 20
C Barker (Solihull) 13 G Davies 20 K Duncalf 12
G Davies (Winsford) 21
K Duncalf (Barnton Beech Tree) 21 K Duncalf 21
P Charlesworth (Congleton Park) 19
P Phillips (Middleport Park) 21 P Phillips 16 K Morris 21 K Morris 21
P Bailey (Manchester) 16
P Drinkwater (Meadowbank) 14 K Morris 21
K Morris (Birches Head Hotel) 21
P Thomas (Shrewsbury) 14 Sean Morrey 21 Sean Morrey 16
Sean Morrey (Crewe Queens Pk) 21
M Melvin (Middleport Park) 10 K Williamson 10
K Williamson (Birches Head Hotel) 21
   

Results of Qualifiers

Friday 3rd October

Round 1

Round 2

Qualifiers

C Bancroft (Crewe Post Office) 21 C Bancroft 20 B Booth
(Birches Head Hotel)
Stephen Morrey (Crewe Queens Park) 20
B Booth (Birches Head Hotel) 21 B Booth 21
T Ridge (Florence T & B) 13
M Ferris (Middleport Park) 17 J Gatley 14 K Williamson
(Birches Head Hotel)
J Gatley (Warrington) 21
A Jackson (Florence T & B) abs K Williamson 21
K Williamson (Birches Head Hotel) w/o
C Kearns (Milton Recs) 17 M Winnington 20 D Jackson
(Macclesfield)
M Winnington (Frodsham Red Lion) 21
T Gatley (Warrington) 15 D Jackson 21
D Jackson (Macclesfield) 21
J Williamson (Birches Head Hotel) 19 J Price 19 P Phillips
(Middleport Park)
J Price (Florence T & B) 21
R Price (Rode Heath) 17 P Phillips 21
P Phillips (Middleport Park) 21
 

Thursday 2nd October

Round 1

Round 2

Qualifiers

J Hambleton (Macclesfield) 17 K Duncalf 21 K Duncalf
(Barnton Beech Tree)
K Duncalf (Barnton Beech Tree) 21
J Brown (Congleton Railway) 11 P Owen 17
P Owen (Birches Head Hotel) 21
P Bailey (Manchester) w/o P Bailey 21 P Bailey
(Manchester)
A Bailey (Congleton Park) abs
S Allman (Crewe Hop Pole) 21 S Allman 18
P Djuranovic (Birches Head Hotel) 14
J Bennett (Macclesfield) 21 J Bennett 9 C Barker
(Solihull)
L Dale (Middleport Park) 12
C Barker (Solihull) 21 C Barker 21
A Owen (Birches Head Hotel) 20
G Owen (Birches Head Hotel) abs J Edmondson 13 P Charlesworth
(Congleton Park)
J Edmondson (Crewe Hop Pole) w/o
P Illige (Slow & Easy) 7 P Charlesworth 21
P Charlesworth (Congleton Park) 21
 

Tuesday 30th September

Round 1

Round 2

Qualifiers

M McDonnell (Audenshaw) 21 M McDonnell 21 M McDonnell
(Audenshaw)
B Kirk (Fegg Hayes) 20
K Boon (Congleton Park) 14 T Porter 10
T Porter (Burslem Suburban) 21
A Land (Frodsham) 15 C Cardno 7 K Morris
(Birches Head Hotel)
C Cardno (Wistaston M.H.) 21
D Ferris (Fegg Hayes) 10 K Morris 21
K Morris (Birches Head Hotel) 21
Sean Morrey (Crewe Queens Park) 21 Sean Morrey 21 Sean Morrey
(Crewe Queens Park)
D Stanway (Burslem Suburban) 15
D Butler (Rode Heath) 13 A Ferris 8
A Ferris (Fegg Hayes) 21
I Howells (Crewe Post Office) abs M Rowley 19 M Melvin
(Middleport Park)
M Rowley (Burslem Suburban) w/o
J Rowlinson (Frodsham) 9 M Melvin 21
M Melvin (Middleport Park) 21
 

Monday 29th September

Round 1

Round 2

Qualifiers

C Jenkins (Middleport Park) 19 N Parsonage 21 N Parsonage
(Crewe Post Office)
N Parsonage (Crewe Post Office) 21
D Smith (Derby) 21 D Smith 11
J Hignett snr (Liverpool) 10
P.N. Mellor (Buxton) 21 P.N. Mellor 18 P Thomas
(Shrewsbury)
D Barnet (Holmes Chapel) 14
P Thomas (Shrewsbury) 21 P Thomas 21
B Welsby (Warrington) 19
N Tideswell (Middleport Park) 21 N Tideswell 14 P Drinkwater
(Meadowbank)
I Simpson (Florence T & BC 17
P Drinkwater (Meadowbank) w/o P Drinkwater 21
M Wilson (Derby) abs
G Davies (Winsford) 21 G Davies 21 G Davies
(Winsford)
J Hignett jnr (Liverpool) 13
J Welsby (Warrington) 10 D Ferris 13
D Ferris (Middleport Park) 21

Home